Graduation · Class of November 2026

21st Graduation Ceremony

The 21st Graduation Ceremony will be held on Friday, 27 November 2026 at University Graduation Square, Main Campus – Ruaraka. Only students who have completed their programme requirements will be allowed to take part.

Ceremony

27

November 2026

Friday

35 days to go

Clear for graduation by 5:00 pm, Friday, 23 October 2026

All graduands who have met the requirements to graduate must clear by 5:00 pm, Friday, 23 October 2026.

Unresolved grades from previous semesters (incompletes) or missing courses? Contact your school urgently to have them resolved by Thursday, 22 October 2026.

Clearance list: Check the University website (www.kcau.ac.ke) under Registrar quick links.

Source: Notice to the Graduating Class of November 2026 (PDF · 87 KB).

Graduation Requirements

Only students who have completed their programme requirements will be allowed to participate in the graduation ceremony.

Coursework complete

All units completed, and attachment reports submitted to your school within the prescribed deadlines.

Fees cleared

Any pending fees, including graduation fees, cleared with the Student Finance Office.

Cleared by the deadline

Graduation clearance completed by 5:00 pm, Friday, 23 October 2026.

Unresolved grades or courses

Incompletes from previous semesters or missing courses must be resolved with your school by Thursday, 22 October 2026.

Clearance — Step by Step

Resolve any outstanding grades or courses

Contact your school about incompletes or missing courses by Thursday, 22 October 2026.

Initiate clearance on the Student Portal

Start the graduation clearance process from your Student Portal account.

Clear by the deadline

Complete your graduation clearance by 5:00 pm, Friday, 23 October 2026, including any pending fees with the Student Finance Office.

Check the provisional graduation list

The provisional list is released on Friday, 30 October 2026, from 5:00 pm. Check your details and report any error by 2:00 pm, Wednesday, 4 November 2026.

Clearance deadline

5:00 pm, Friday, 23 October 2026

Unresolved grades or courses — contact your school by

Thursday, 22 October 2026

Clearance list

Check the University website (www.kcau.ac.ke) under Registrar quick links

Graduation Fees

All graduands who meet the requirements for graduation pay the applicable graduation fees.

Graduation and alumni fees by programme level
ProgrammeGraduation fee (KES)Alumni fee (KES)Total (KES)
Doctoral10,0001,00011,000
Masters8,5001,0009,500
Postgraduate Diploma8,5001,0009,500
Bachelors8,0001,0009,000
Diploma / Certificate6,5001,0007,500
Professional4,5001,0005,500

Note Standard graduation charges, applicable until revised by the University Senate. The notice for the 21st Graduation Ceremony says the applicable fees will be communicated in due course.

Academic Attire (Gowns)

Academic attire is issued from 16–25 November 2026, 8:00 am – 5:00 pm, by school:

Academic attire issue dates by school
SchoolDaysTime
School of TechnologyMonday 16, Tuesday 17 & Wednesday 18 November8:00 am – 5:00 pm
School of BusinessThursday 19, Friday 20 & Monday 23 November8:00 am – 5:00 pm
School of Education, Arts & Social Sciences / PTTITuesday 24 & Wednesday 25 November8:00 am – 5:00 pm

Requirements for collection

Attire issue

16–25 November 2026, 8:00 am – 5:00 pm

Attire return deadline

5:00 pm, Monday, 14 December 2026

Returning your attire

Return the academic attire by 5:00 pm, Monday, 14 December 2026, with the attire collection form attached. Attire not returned by the deadline attracts a penalty of KES 2,000 per day. There are no exemptions for late return.

Penalties & Other Charges

From the notice for the 21st Graduation Ceremony.

Graduation penalties and other charges
ChargeAmount (KES)
Late return of academic attire2,000 per day
Damaged attire — gown8,000
Damaged attire — hood2,000
Damaged attire — cap2,000
Lost attire — DoctoralTo be confirmed
Lost attire — Masters25,000
Lost attire — Postgraduate DiplomaTo be confirmed
Lost attire — Bachelors20,000
Lost attire — Diplomas / Professional courses15,000
Uncollected certificates and transcripts (storage), from 4 June 20271,000 per year
Lost student ID600

Graduation Lists & Rehearsal

Provisional graduation list

Friday, 30 October 2026, from 5:00 pm

Corrections or missing name — email by

2:00 pm, Wednesday, 4 November 2026

Rehearsal

Thursday, 26 November 2026, 10:00 am

Venue

University Graduation Square, Main Campus – Ruaraka

Check the provisional graduation list

The provisional graduation list will be released on Friday, 30 October 2026, from 5:00 pm. It will be submitted to the University Senate for approval and inclusion in the final graduation list. Check carefully that:

  • your name is correctly captured and in the proper order, as in your admission records;
  • your programme and area of specialisation are accurate.

If you were cleared for graduation but your name is not on the provisional list, or you find an error, email graduation@kcau.ac.ke no later than 2:00 pm, Wednesday, 4 November 2026.

Disclaimer: the appearance of your name on the provisional graduation list is not a final confirmation that you will graduate.

Rehearsal

The graduation rehearsal is on Thursday, 26 November 2026, 10:00 am at University Graduation Square, Main Campus – Ruaraka. All graduands must be seated at the square by 9:00 am and must be in full academic attire.

Invitation cards

Each graduand is entitled to two (2) invitation cards for two (2) guests only. The digital invitation cards will be sent to your student email address.

Graduation photobook

The University has made plans for photography. Information on featuring in the graduation photobook is available on the University website.

Crowd management

To ensure a successful ceremony, all graduands are urged to remain seated throughout the event until the end, and will only be permitted to stand when called upon for the conferment of the award by the Chancellor.

Certificate & Transcript Collection

Collection date: To be announced on the University website.

Documents to present

  • A duly signed copy of the certificate clearance form, available from the Student Finance Office.
  • A copy of the gown return form.
  • Original National ID or passport.
  • Student ID (a lost student ID attracts a penalty of KES 600).

Collect your certificate on time

Uncollected certificates and transcripts will accrue a storage charge of KES 1,000 per year (or any other rate determined by the University), effective 4 June 2027.

Certificate clearance form: the certificate clearance form is available from the Student Finance Office. Present a duly signed copy when you collect your certificate.

FAQ

Frequently Asked Questions

Make sure your coursework is complete and any incompletes or missing courses are resolved with your school by Thursday, 22 October 2026. Initiate clearance from your Student Portal and clear by 5:00 pm, Friday, 23 October 2026, including any pending fees with the Student Finance Office.

Attire is issued from 16–25 November 2026, 8:00 am – 5:00 pm, on your school’s days (see the Gown & Fees tab). Bring the attire collection form filled in duplicate, your Student ID and original National ID or passport. The graduation application fee must have been paid.

The provisional graduation list will be released on Friday, 30 October 2026, from 5:00 pm. Report a missing name or any error to graduation@kcau.ac.ke by 2:00 pm, Wednesday, 4 November 2026.

Two. Each graduand gets two (2) digital invitation cards for two (2) guests, sent to the student email address.

Parking information will be communicated on the website.

Information about the graduation photobook is available on the University website.

The University has medical staff on standby.

Need Help? We're Here for You.

The Office of the Registrar, Teaching & Learning is open Mon – Fri: 8:00 am – 5:00 pm. Call 0709 813 800, email registrar@kcau.ac.ke, or send us an online enquiry.